Home | North Dakota Eminent Domain
[…] If the property, though no part thereof is taken, will be damaged by the construction of the proposed improvement, the amount of such damages.
-
Is the Landowner Entitled to Recover Reasonable Attorney Fees? Expert Fees? Litigation Costs?
Landowners generally recover their attorneys’ fees, court expenses, and expert witness fees in eminent domain proceedings in North Dakota. Under N.D.C.C. § 32-15-32, “The court may in its discretion award to the defendant reasonable actual or statutory costs or both, which may include interest from the time of taking except interest on the amount of a deposit which is available for withdrawal without prejudice to right of appeal, costs on appeal, and reasonable attorney's fees for all judicial proceedings.”
This statutory provision has generally been interpreted as a law that was “designed for the benefit of the landowner, and should be construed so as to give him its benefit to the full extent.” Petersburg Sch. Dist. of Nelson Cty. v. Peterson, 103 N.W. 756, 759 (1905).