Home | North Dakota Eminent Domain
[…] How is Just Compensation Determined?
The Supreme Court of North Dakota stated in Otter Tail Power Company v. Von Bank that the landowner is “entitled to compensation for such of his property rights as were appropriated by the plaintiff in the taking of the easement and for damage done by the taking to the remainder of the property not covered by the appropriation.” Otter Tail Power Company v. Von Bank, 72 N.D. 497, 506, 8 N.W.2d 599, 604 (1942). This measure is also found in statute in N.D.C.C. § 32-15-22 which requires the fact-finder to assess “the value of the property sought to be condemned and all improvements thereon pertaining to the realty and of each and every separate estate or interest therein.”
-
How Is Fair Market Value Defined?