Home | New York Eminent Domain
[…] If the case is litigated, both sides will ordinarily present expert testimony from appraisers as to the fair market value of the property.

  • What About Recovering Damages to Remaining Property

    Consequential damages may also be awarded because of the use that the direct taking is being put to, for example, a partial taking for a high voltage line. See Crisuola v. Power Authority of the State of New York, 81 NY2d 649, 621 NE2d 1195 (1993).

  • Is the Landowner Entitled to Recover Reasonable Attorney Fees? Expert Fees? Litigation Costs?

    EDPL § 701 provides as follows:

    “In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor’s proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee. The application shall include affidavits of the condemnee and all parties that have incurred expenses on the condemnee’s behalf, setting forth inter alia the amount of the expenses incurred.”

    The threshold test to be entitled to an additional allowance pursuant to EDPL § 701 is that the award by the trial court must be substantially in excess of the condemnor’s proof.